Privacy Statement

Bedale & Aiskew Runners – 24th March 2018

About us

Bedale & Aiskew Runners (BAR) is an unincorporated association that supports and promotes running in Bedale, Aiskew and the surrounding areas. BAR is the data controller under data protection legislation.

What data we will collect

In becoming a member of BAR, BAR will collect certain information about you which will include your name, date of birth, gender, unique runner number (URN), email address, address, telephone number, the name of the England Athletics affiliated club with which you are registered, and any coaching or officiating licenses that you hold (Athletics Data). We will also collect the full name and telephone numbers of an emergency contact nominated by you.

Why we will collect it  

We will collect and process your Athletics Data for the purposes of registering you as a member of BAR, registering you with England Athletics and administering your involvement in the club and the sport. We will process it on the basis of legitimate interests. The legitimate interests are the interests of registering you as a member and to administer the sport.

When you apply for membership you will be asked for your consent to use your information for other purposes. You may change your consent to use your information for these purposes may be granted or revoked by you at any time by notifying BAR at info@bedaleandaiskewrunners.org.uk or, in the case of our new and information mailing list, using the subscribe form at http://tinyletter.com/bedaleandaiskewrunners or the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you have received. The purposes for which your consent is required are:

  • Sending news and information to you by email using an online mailing tool;
  • Sending you surveys from time to time to seek your opinions and/or feedback; and
  • Posting photographs that include you to the club website and club social media pages.

How long we will keep it

We will retain your Athletics Data for such time as you are an athlete registered with us and will then delete your information on or before 31st December of the year following you ceasing to be a member. References that may include your name, finishing positions, finishing times and points scored in BAR events may remain on BAR’s website and social media sites after this time.

Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  1. to access a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;
  2. to object to processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  3. to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  4. to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  5. in certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  6. to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.

Sharing your data

We will share your Athletics Data with England Athletics for the purpose of registering you as a member of England Athletics and obtaining the benefits of England Athletics membership. You may access your information held by England Athletics, and see their policies on privacy, on the England Athletics website at https://www.englandathletics.org/.

We will also share member names and email addresses with Bedale Sports Club (BSC).

Privacy policy

All of the personal data we collect from you will be collected, stored and processed in accordance with the terms of BAR’s privacy policy, which can be downloaded here: 2018-03-24-BAR-Privacy-Policy

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how BAR collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact BAR’s secretary in the first instance by emailing info@bedaleandaiskewrunners.org.uk. If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by BAR, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).