Race News

Parkrun update

Well done to those BAR members who took part in a parkrun this weekend. Louise Coggrave ran at Northallerton, her ...
Read More

GNR 2017

Well done to all our members who took part in the Great North Run today. Paul Ellis 1:32:56; Jamie Berry ...
Read More

Tholthorpe 10k

Raymond Lightle ran in the Tholthorpe 10k, completing it in an amazing chip time of 45:18 (96), and 9th in ...
Read More

Sessay Swift

Club Championship Race #13 took place on Wednesday 23 Aug, in Sessay. A great turnout from the club, especially from ...
Read More

Club Championship Results Update

The Club Championship table has now been updated following the Sessay Swift 6k on Wednesday. Club Championship Link Club Handicap ...
Read More

Scorton Feast 10k

Club Championship race #12. Another race with the Berry family taking the lead. Jamie once again taking the lead and ...
Read More

Darlington 10k

Great club turnout for the 11th Club Championship Race of 2017; Darlington 10k. A 2 lap race, starting and finishing ...
Read More

Catterick parkrun

A good turn out of BAR members at the Catterick parkrun this morning, with 2 PBs, and all finishing in ...
Read More

Parkrun update

Well done to those who took part in parkrun this weekend. Catterick: Paul Berry 21:00 (22), James McCormack 21:44 (29), ...
Read More

James Herriot 14k

James Herriot 14K Trail Race took place on Sunday with a start and finish at Castle Bolton. The course was ...
Read More

Ryedale Running Festival

Well done to those who ran in the Ryedale Running Festival. Anna Welch took part in the half marathon, completing ...
Read More

Speed demons at Catterick parkrun

James McCormack, Paul Simpson, Nicola Simpson and Raymond Lightle have hit Catterick parkrun today with some amazing results. James achieved ...
Read More

Conquer the Forrest 10k

An off road trail 10k race set in Dalby Forrest. Well done to Anna Welch 1:16:21 (97) and Louise Coggrave ...
Read More

DT30

Well done to everyone who ran in the DT30 run yesterday. A 30km race, starting at Muker, running up to ...
Read More

Fun in the mud

Nicola and her daughter took part in the Pretty Muddy Harrogate 5k, raising money for a charity ...
Read More

10th Anniversary Celebration – Fun Day 27th Aug

Please remember August 27th is our 10 year anniversary celebratory fun day. There will be a big game of rounders, ...
Read More

Parkrun update

This week three members ran at Catterick; Raymond Lightle 24:05, Anne Johnson 27:56, James McCormack 28:16, Karen Bowen 35:00, whilst ...
Read More

Warm one at Burn Valley Half

Some fantastic times for the BAR members at Burn Valley Half Marathon today. Well done to you all, a hard ...
Read More

35 BAR members have now taken part in a parkrun since Xmas

Raymond is leading the way having done 12 races, with Paul Bainbridge nipping at his heels on 11 ...
Read More

Harrogate 10k

Well done to Rebecca Maggs and Mark Stewart who took part in the Harrogate 10k today. Rebecca completing it in ...
Read More

Ripon Triathlon

Well done Jamie Berry, who completed his first triathlon at Ripon yesterday, completing it in 2:40:03 (564) and 9th in ...
Read More

Club Championship Race #9: Northallerton Parkrun

12 BAR members took part in the 9th Club Championship race today, Northallerton Parkrun. Some great times, two PBs and ...
Read More

Osmotherley Trail 12km

Well done Anna Welch, who raced in the Osmotherley Trail 12km today, completing it in 1.14.49, finishing 23rd overall and ...
Read More

Lambton 10k

Raymond Lightle took part in the Lambton 10k, near Chester-Le-Street on Sunday. A mixed terrain course, running through countryside, including ...
Read More

Staveley Stampede

Well done to Paul, Chris and John who ran in the Staveley Stampede 10k today. Paul Bainbridge 47:50 (55), Chris ...
Read More

Lena completes marathon number 50

Lena completes her 50th marathon…whilst also swimming 3.8km and cycling 180km in the Lakesman Triathalon, and achieving a huge PB ...
Read More

Aycliffe 10K

Well done Raymond, who took part in the Aycliffe 10K on Sunday. Finishing in 47:06, positioned 114, and 6th in ...
Read More

Catterick’s parkrun is now open!

Great turn out at Catterick Parkrun – well done everyone, fantastic times. Tracey Tickner 29:07 (99), Carie-Ann Baker 28:07 (282), ...
Read More

BAR goes to Fountains Parkrun

A beautiful day for a parkrun, but very warm. Well done to everyone who took part today in one of ...
Read More

Lena does another one…

Lena completed her 49th marathon this weekend, Hardmoors Wainstones 26.2, in 5:43, finishing 1st in her age group. What an ...
Read More

Swaledale marathon

Well done to those who took part in the Swaledale marathon this weekend, a tough course! Paul Ellis (41) 4:00, ...
Read More

Grasmere Gallop

Well done Louise Coggrave who ran the 10km trail race on Saturday, (168) 1:04:46. (311 runners) ...
Read More

Do you know who the BAR committee members are?

The website has now been updated with the club committee members details. You can find this information on the Contact ...
Read More

Well done Sue – Manchester half marathon

A huge congrats to Sue Wheeldon who completed the Manchester half marathon on 28 May, in 2:19:52 (4335) ...
Read More

Another one for Lena…just another 100 miles!

Lena completed the LDWA North York Moors 100 this weekend, starting at 12:00 on Saturday and finishing at 17:20 on ...
Read More

Fantastic day for BAR at Melmerby 10k

Well done to everyone who ran on Sunday at Melmerby, especially on such a scorcher of a day. With Raymond ...
Read More

Edinburgh Half Marathon

Well done to Andy Gibb and Chris Appleton for completing the Edinburgh Half Marathon! Andy 1:54:23 (2585); Chris 2:07:44 (4865) ...
Read More

Ripon 10m

Well done to those who raced in the Ripon 10M today! Jamie Berry 1:20:45 (95); Raymond Lightle 1:21:19 (103); Paul ...
Read More

The Blister Sisters – Hardcastle 24

A massive congratulations to the ‘Blister Sisters’ (Julie Giblin, Kim Taylor-Maskell & Tessa Harker), who won 1st placed team at ...
Read More

Sunderland Half Marathon

Becky Morris completed her first half marathon in 2:00:53 (833, 100 in category) yesterday (1357 runners) ...
Read More

Lena’s amazing accomplishment – Hardmoors 110

Well done to Lena, who has completed the Hardmoors 110 miles race – completing it in 27hrs 36mins, as the ...
Read More

Tees Barrage 10K

Well done to Paul and Nicola Simpson, great to see our new members doing so well! Paul Simpson 47:20 (117), ...
Read More

Reeth 10k/20k Trail

Well done to Paul Ellis, who ran the 20k in 1:44:51 (10th, 2nd in category) (95 runners) ...
Read More

Hamsterley 10K 2017

Raymond Lightle 46:51 (65, 1st in category) and Kevin Gaskell 1:05:16 (239) (270 runners) Results Link ...
Read More

London Marathon 2017

A huge congratulations to Paul Berry and Yvonne Smith who completed the London Marathon yesterday! Paul 3:34:56 (7218, 964 in ...
Read More

Helmsley 10K

Raymond Lightle (88) 47:49 (1st in Category) (361 runners) ...
Read More

Hardmoors 26.2 White Horse Trail Marathon

Lena Conlin 5:33:06 (40) – 1st FV50 ...
Read More

Wensleydale Wander

Long run (23M) : Paul Ellis 3:08, Helen Shields 3:45 Short run (12M): John Hunter 2:32 Long walk (23M: Sue ...
Read More

Yorkshire Half Marathon Sheffield

Thomas Dobson (998) 1:44:32 (5772 runners) ...
Read More

Vale of York 10M

Raymond Lightle (168) 1:14:10, Becky Morris (541) 1:31:08 (1019 runners) ...
Read More

Lincoln 10K

Natasha Jones (3468) 58:42. (4801 runners) ...
Read More

Calne Clock Change Challenge 10K

Neil McNish (37) 43:04. (216 runners) ...
Read More

Kielder Dark Skies Marathon (25th March)

Billy Conlin (136) 4:54:33, also running Lena Conlin (133) 4:54:18. (270 runners) ...
Read More

Fountains 10K

Becky Morris (135) 56:21 (PB), Anna Welch (189) 1:00:45, Sue Wheeldon (263) 1:07:46. (325 runners) ...
Read More

Manchester Marathon

Jamie Berry (2761) 3:43:26 (well done to Jamie in his first marathon), Paul Berry (2762) 3:43:26, Kim Taylor-Maskell (3245) 3:49:05 ...
Read More

DT20 Reeth (Dales Trail Series)

Paul Ellis (65) 1:56:44, Richard Woods (105) 2:11:05. (279 runners) ...
Read More

Amport Trail Race 10K

Paul Bainbridge (26) 51:24, Paul’s daughter Rachel Coombs (28) 53:30 (3rd female). (77 runners) ...
Read More

Darlington South Park 20

Raymond Lightle (28) 2:43:01 (1st male over 60). (64 runners) ...
Read More

Locke Park 20M

Raymond Lightle (33) 2:44:18 (1st male over 65 ). (73 runners) ...
Read More

Thirsk 10m

James McCormack (254) 1:13:42 (PB), Mark Stewart (594) 1:27:50 (PB), Ben Smith (643) 1:30:54 (Rebecca’s husband), Rebecca Smith (644) 1:30:55, ...
Read More

Hardmoors 55

Helena Conlin (142) 12:07:15, Richard Woods (197) 13:04:19. (329 runners) ...
Read More

Dead 2 Red (242Km)

On Thursday it was the Dead 2 Red 2017 (20th Anniversary) 242km relay from the Dead Sea to the Red ...
Read More

Darlington Parkrun

Daren Rosamond (43) 21:40 (PB), Helen Shields (50) 21:59 (PB), Kim Taylor-Maskell (68) 22:39, Paul Bainbridge (69) 22:40, Raymond Lightle ...
Read More

Lightwater Valley

Tom Hawkswell (22) 43:09(PB), Jamie Berry (24) 43:23(PB), Dan Farrington (45) 44:38, Paul Berry (45) 45:29, James McCormack (57) 47:06, ...
Read More

Awards Evening Winners

[Show as slideshow] Chris Appleton winner of the Paul Bainbridge Trophy, Heather Halliday Female Champion, Helen Simpson Female Runner-up, Paul ...
Read More

Great North West Half Marathon

Kevin Gaskell (343) 1:47:35. (994 runners) ...
Read More

Run Newcastle Valentines 10K

Raymond Lightle (171) 48:57. (619 runners) ...
Read More

Muddy Boots 10K

Paul Ellis (29) 43:14, Paul Berry (52) 46:08, Jamie Berry (63) 46:43, Richard Woods (70) 47:23, Tom Hawkswell (84) 48:34, ...
Read More

Farnborough Winter Half Marathon

Kim Taylor-Maskell (477) 1:45:07. (1621 runners) ...
Read More

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

Mark Stewart (1325) 2:09:27. (1537 runners) ...
Read More

Jolly Holly Jog

Shaun Carter (194*) 49:31, Rob Haw (206) 50:32, Raymond Lightle (220) 51:59, Yvonne Smith (328) 55:08, Andy Gibb (366) 56:24, ...
Read More

Winter Solstice Trail Run 10K

Neil McNish (4) 42:47. (82 runners) ...
Read More

Benidorm Half Marathon

Mark Stewart (1103) 2:14:12. (1228 runners) ...
Read More

Wiltshire Half Marathon

Neil McNish (26) 1:28:50, Chris Appleton (216) 2:02:52. (306 runners) ...
Read More

Ravenstonedale Red 10K

Raymond Lightle (113) 50:50. (215 runners) ...
Read More

Richmond (USA) Marathon

12th November Chris Lees (487) 3:29:34 (PB). (4060 runners) ...
Read More

The 9Bar Chilly 10K

Neil McNish (24) 39:59. (581 runners) ...
Read More

Wensleydale Wedge

Paul Ellis (7) 4.03, Richard Woods (27) 4.31, Barbora Pekna (61) 5.12, Rob Haw (74) 5.24, Helen Shields (75) 5.24, ...
Read More

Brampton to Carlisle 10Mile

Raymond Lightle (399) 1:21:45. (677 runners) ...
Read More

Guy Fawkes 10M

Shaun Carter (318) 1:22:52, Yvonne Smith (478) 1:30:46, Heather Jones (726) 1:47:40. (816 runners) ...
Read More

Leeds Abbey Dash 10K

Jayne Rosamond (6793) 1:01:35, Karen Bowen (7766) 1:09:06, Debbie Gatrill (8124) 1:10:55. (8633 runners) ...
Read More

Sheffield 10K

Sheph Lister (3071) 1:14:47. (3282 runners) ...
Read More

Newcastle Town Moor Marathon

Raymond Lightle (41) 4:04:01. (69 runners) ...
Read More

Locke Park 10Mile

Raymond Lightle (23) 1:14:00. (76 runners) ...
Read More

Whixley 10K

John Hunter (111) 58:24. (137 runners) ...
Read More

Camp Hill 10K

Anna Welch (187) 1:13:55, Heather Jones (257) 1:23:07. (317 runners) ...
Read More

Shaun Lee Johnstone 10M

Paul Ellis (22) 1:10:37, Paul Berry (47) 1:15:42, Chris Lees (58) 1:17:50, Shaun Carter (62) 1:18:13, Daren Rosamond (77) 1:20:57, ...
Read More

Bridlington Half Marathon

Yvonne Smith (270) 1:54:07 (PB). (529 runners) ...
Read More

Chicago Marathon

Chris Lees (5128) 3:32:10. (40294 runners) ...
Read More

Yorkshire Marathon

Ben Walker (2468) 4:36:08, Mark Stewart (2562) 4:39:27, also running Lena Conlin (1686) 4:12:56 (PB). (3826 runners) ...
Read More

Richmond 10K

Paul Ellis (35) 42:50, Paul Berry (50) 45:28, Jamie Berry (79) 47:32, Raymond Lightle (79) 47:35, Shaun Carter (92) 48:12, ...
Read More

Grewelthorpe 13K

Paul Ellis (19) 1:03:09, Richard Woods (50) 1:10:48, Daren Rosamond (64) 1:13:50, Raymond Lightle (65) 1:15:20, Yvonne Smith (74) 1:20:21, ...
Read More

Round Ripon Ultra 35

Helen Shields (84) 7:39:33, also running Lena Conlin (65) 7:22:23. (139 runners) ...
Read More

Team BAR 9 Today

[Show as slideshow]  Happy birthday ...
Read More

DT40 Semer Water (Dales Trail Series)

Paul Ellis (27) 4:22:55, Richard Woods (59) 4:54:17. (150 runners) ...
Read More

Redcar Half Marathon

Raymond Lightle (170) 1:39:10 (2nd over 65), Mark Stewart (392) 1:53:41, Frank Webster (582) 2:06:49. (787 runners) ...
Read More

Snape 10K

Paul Berry (20) 44:59, Thomas Dobson (25) 46:17, James Berry (28) 47:09 (PB), Daren Rosamond (29) 47:19, Paul Bainbridge (31) ...
Read More

South Park 20Miles Darlington

Raymond Lightle (17) 2:37:50. (44 runners) ...
Read More

EQUINOX 24 (Solo)

Billy Conlin (5) 17Laps 170 kilometres in 24:20:43 Lena Conlin (17) 16Laps 160 kilometres in 25:03:35 (3rd female) Julie Giblin ...
Read More

Great North Run

Raymond Lightle (4105) 1:46:00, Thomas Hawkswell (4145) 1:46:08, Helen Shields (6600) 1:52:12, Jamie Berry (8276) 1:55:20, Paul Berry (8282) 1:55:21, ...
Read More

Vale of York Half Marathon

Chris Appleton (901) 1:58:12, Natasha Miller (1111) 2:06:20, Rebecca Sellers (1477) 2:31:07, well done to Natasha and Rebecca in their ...
Read More

Wirral Half Marathon

Shaun Carter (184) 1:42:05. (1042 runners) ...
Read More

Helvellyn Traithlon (Middle Distance)

Mark O’Connell    (135) Swim 00:28:18, Bike 02:15:25, Run 02:07:59.     4:57:30 Paul Ellis               (161) Swim 00:32:44, Bike 02:13:13, Run 02:12:17.       5:05:10 (377 ...
Read More

Tholthorpe 10K

Frank Webster (225) 57:10. (310 runners) ...
Read More

Rubicon Middle Distance Triathlon (Newby Hall)

Rob Haw       (77) Swim 00:23:49, Bike 02:48:04, Run 01:58:14.           5:14:21 Lena Conlin   (116) Swim 00:27:11, Bike 02:53:37, Run 02:10:53.          5:35:47 (147 ...
Read More

Middlesbrough Tees Pride 10K

Steph Lister (2299) 1:17:45. (2416 runners) ...
Read More

Wetherby 10K

Raymond Lightle (127) 44:40, Chris Appleton (352) 53:29. (694 runners) ...
Read More

South Park 10M Darlington

Raymond Lightle (78) 1:27:21. (107 runners) ...
Read More

Sessay Swift 6K

Kristian Knight (31) 23:41, Paul Ellis (35) 24:09, Thomas Dobson (46) 25:27, Raymond Lightle (62) 26:50, Daren Rosamond (63) 26:52, ...
Read More

Scorton 10K

Heather Halliday (18) 43:51 (3rd female), Raymond Lightle (24) 46:07 (1st male over 60), Shaun Carter (34) 47:14 , Chris Appleton ...
Read More

Newark Half Marathon

Frank Webster (723) 2:28:24. (783 runners) ...
Read More

York 10K

Sue Wheeldon (3341) 1:05:55, Steph Lister (4698) 1:17:50. (5064 runners) ...
Read More

Darlington 10K

Raymond Lightle (322) 45:07, Paul Bainbridge (525) 48:24, Chris Appleton (668) 51:35, Mark Stewart (727*) 50:21 (PB), Phil Johnston (757) ...
Read More

Wimbledon Half Marathon

Kirstin Galloway (541) 2:36:37, Tracey Tickner (542) 2:36:36. (576 runners) ...
Read More

James Herriot Trail Run 14K

Paul Ellis (45) 1:09:12, Heather Halliday (59) 1:11:17, Raymond Lightle (111) 1:18:50, Helen Shields (142) 1:24:36, Sue Brown (154) 1:25:35, ...
Read More

Outlaw Triathlon

Thomas Dobson  (399) Swim 1:29:01, Bike 6:13:57, Run 4:16:13.     12:14:43 Paul Ellis              (407)  Swim 1:31:49, Bike 5:51:24, Run 4:41:58.     12:16:29 Billy ...
Read More

Great Yorkshire Run (Harrogate)

Paul Bainbridge (487) 50:56, Steph Lister (1921) 1:19:05. (1998 runners) ...
Read More

DT30 Muker (Dales Trail Series)

Richard Woods (95) 3:48:53. (217 runners) ...
Read More

Burton Leonard 10K

Heather Halliday (60) 45:36 (3rd female), Daren Rosamond (102) 49:27, Paul Bainbridge (134) 52:50, Chris Appleton (155) 55:08, Mark Stewart ...
Read More

Kilburn 7

Raymond lightle (105) 59:00, Paul Bainbridge (124) 1:01:24, John Hunter (197) 1:12:14. (253 runners) ...
Read More

Ripon Triathlon (Standard Distance)

Thomas Dobson (220)  Swim 34:19, Bike 1:10:23, Run 42:52.    2:36:27 (619 competitors) ...
Read More

Triathlon X

the worlds hardest toughest full iron man distance triathlon Billy Conlin        (63) Swim 1:09:39, Bike 8:52:47, Run 7:43:53.   17:54:54 Mark O’Connell ...
Read More

Lambton Run 10K

Raymond Lightle (108) 50:20. (458 runners) ...
Read More

Staveley Stampede 10K

Chris Appleton (72) 51:43, Helen Simpson (94) 56:19 (PB). (135 runners) ...
Read More

Northallerton Parkrun

Heather Halliday (8) 21:15, Daren Rosamond (12) 22:35 (PB), Paul Bainbridge (14) 23:07 (PB), Helen Shields (20) 24:16, Raymond Lightle ...
Read More

Newton Aycliffe 10K

Raymond Lightle (162) 49:11. (354 runners) ...
Read More

Swaledale Marathon (23 Mile)

Paul Ellis (42) 3:54, Richard Woods (108) 4:31, Rob Haw (161) 4:54 (PB), Helen Shields (173) 4:58, Julie and Dave ...
Read More

Bedale Bypass 10K

Tom Hawkswell (41) 48:30 (PB), David Fenn (46) 49:01, Andy Gibb (47) 49:05, Jamie Berry (62) 50:54 (PB) (1st under ...
Read More

Edinburgh Moonwalk Half Marathon

Mary McDonald walked the half marathon in 3:15 and Carol McNish in 3:45 ...
Read More

Outlaw Half Triathlon

Billy Conlin (458) Swim 32:45, Bike 3:08:32, Run 1:47:00.    5:38:38 Lena Conlin (833) Swim 42:04, Bike 3:26:56, Run 2:10:37.    6:28:26 (1106 ...
Read More

Northallerton 10K

Phil Johnston (182) 52:55, Mark Stewart (239) 55:26, Sue Wheeldon (388) 1:05:57. (463 runners) ...
Read More

Melmerby 10K

Heather Halliday (65) 42:24 (1st female over 55) James McCormack (100) 44:45 (PB), Daren Rosamond (115) 46:26, Raymond Lightle (127) ...
Read More

Edinburgh Marathon

Paul Berry (653) 3:26:30 (PB), Andy Gibb (3065) 4:13:07, Kirstin Gallogate (5328) 5:00:27. Well done to Kirstin in her first ...
Read More

Edinburgh Half Marathon

Chris Appleton (2603) 1:51:22, Anna Welch (3994) 1:59:06. Well done to Anna in her first half marathon. (8604 runners) ...
Read More

Pier to Pier 7.5 Miles

Raymond Lightle (325) 56:44. (1128 runners) ...
Read More

Keswick Mountain 25K Trail Run

Tom Hawkswell (87) 2:48:46. (407 runners) ...
Read More

Ripon 10

Paul Ellis (39) 1:11:49, Heather Halliday (61) 1:15:04 (1st over 50), Paul Berry (80) 1:17:09, Richard Woods (88) 1:18:18, Daren ...
Read More

Tees Barrage 10K

Raymond Lightle (184) 51:30. (405 runners) ...
Read More

Run Durham Hamsterley 10K

Raymond Lightle (57) 47:54 (1st over 65). (171 runners) ...
Read More

Reeth 10K & 20K

reeth 10k Phil Johnson (25) 1:02:07.           (42 runners) Reeth 20k Paul Ellis (13) 1:41:57, Heather Halliday (21) 1:46:50 (1st female ...
Read More

Fountains 10K

Helen Shields (114) 51:25, Paul Bainbridge (117) 51:28, Chris Appleton (143) 53:42, John Hunter (218) 58:47, Anne Johnson (224) 59:06 ...
Read More

Shakespeare Half Marathon

Frank Webster (1195) 2:08:07. (1842 runners) ...
Read More

London Marathon

Chris Lees 3:32:04 (PB), Paul Berry 3:32:04 (PB), Rob Haw 4:02:17 (PB) ...
Read More

Vale of York 10M

Raymond Lightle (352) 1:24:23. (767 runners) ...
Read More

Hamburg Marathon

Chris Appleton (9848) 4:33:52. (12095 runners) ...
Read More

Wensleydale Wander

12 Miles John Hunter 2:27:53 and Marian Hunter 2:51:20. 23 Miles Caroline Walker 7:42:00 ...
Read More

Manchester Marathon

Kim Taylor-Maskell (4726) 4:05:55. (9356 runners) ...
Read More

Fountains Abbey Parkrun

Richard Woods (35) 21:57, Daren Rosamond (47) 22:34 (PB), Paul Bainbridge (63) 23:18, Helen Shields (67) 23:25 (PB), Chris Appleton ...
Read More

DT20 Reeth (Dales Trail Series)

Richard Woods (61) 2:02:35. (206 runners) ...
Read More

Helmsley 10K

Nick Norris (24) 41:28, Raymond Lightle (148) 53:06 ( 1st over 65), John Hunter (237) 59:40. (323 runners) ...
Read More

Thirsk 10M

Paul Ellis (193) 1:09:14, Anne Johnson (654) 1:31:29, Anna Welch (667) 1:32:41. (877 runners) ...
Read More

Coniston 14

John Hunter (829) 2:16:15. (1098 runners) ...
Read More

Locke Park 20

Raymond Lightle (89) 2:57:21. (134 runners) ...
Read More

Barcelona Marathon

Paul Berry (5811) 3:39:46, Chris Lees (5812) 3:39:46 (PB). (16899 runners) ...
Read More

Retford Half Marathon

Andy Gibb (334) 1:49:27, Chris Appleton (342) 1:50:18. (672 runners) ...
Read More

Darlington Parkrun

Richard Woods (48) 21:43, Daren Rosamond (52) 22:09 (PB), Helen Shields (80) 23:23 (PB), Paul Bainbridge (81) 23:24, Chris Appleton ...
Read More

Lightwater Valley 10K

Paul Berry (47) 45:45, Richard Woods (51) 46:11, Chris Lees (55) 46:26 (PB), Daren Rosamond (76) 48:10, Paul Bainbridge (113) ...
Read More

LOVE2RUN Newcastle 10K

Raymond Lightle (78) 51:26 (1st male over 65). (216 runners) ...
Read More

Award Evening Winners

Andy Gibb winner of the Paul Bainbridge Trophy, Heather Halliday Female Champion, Nick Norris Male Champion, Rachael Whitford BAR Handicap ...
Read More

Calne SMaRTT Smasher 10K

Neil McNish (34) 42:33. (219 runners) ...
Read More

Seville Marathon

Chris Lees (4839) 3:42:40. Well done to Chris in his first marathon. (10805 runners) ...
Read More

Romald Stride Winter Challenge 23Mile

Lena and Billy Conlin 5:15 ...
Read More

Muddy Boots 10K

Richard Woods (107) 49:19, Daren Rosamond (126) 50:51, Andy Gibb (136) 51:22, Paul Bainbridge (185) 54:46, Chris Appleton (187) 55:03, ...
Read More

Dewsbury 10K

Frank Webster (925) 58:27. (1081 runners) ...
Read More

Longleat 10K

Neil McNish (61) 44:08. (1500 runners) ...
Read More

Dalby Forest Night Trail Run 5Mile

Phil Johnston (297) 1:01:51. (460 runners) ...
Read More

Jolly Holly Jog 10K

Neil Embleton (257) 58:28, John Hunter (320) 1:01:47, Julian Pinkney (407) 1:07:48. (526 runners) ...
Read More

Carlisle Resolution 10K

Raymond Lightle (106) 51:18. (205 runners) ...
Read More

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

Andy Gibb (653) 1:42:19 (PB), Chris Appleton (892) 1:48:56 (PB), Yvonne Smith (1080) 1:56:06 (PB). (1512 runners) ...
Read More

Spine Challenger (108 Miles)

Well done to Richard Woods completing the 108 miles in 55:03:09. Paul Ellis retired at Wessenden after 7:52:04 ...
Read More

Hardmoors Night Race

three sisters 2 (7.4 miles) Lena Conlin (70) 2:29:39, Billy Conlin (71) 2:29:41. (111 runners) ...
Read More

Frostbite 30

Billy Conlin (95) 7:56:40, Lena Conlin (96) 7:56:40. (137 competitors) ...
Read More

Benidorm Half Marathon

Mark Stewart (1191) 2:16:31. (1272 runners) ...
Read More

Wiltshire Half Marathon

Neil McNish (24) 1:31:28, Chris Appleton (157) 1:52:54. (321 runners) ...
Read More

Ravenstonedale 10K

Raymond Lightle (115) 55:20. (159 runners) ...
Read More

Wensleydale Wedge 23 Mile

Lena Conlin (38) 4:47, Billy Conlin (39) 4:47. (158 competitors) ...
Read More

Leeds Abbey Dash

Paul Berry (4597) 54:46, Jamie Berry (4606) 54:48 (PB) (Paul’s son). (9027 runners) ...
Read More

Brampton To Carlisle 10 Mile

Raymond Lightle (393) 1:26:10. (557 runners) ...
Read More

Auckland Half Marathon

Sarah Murdin 1:50:25 (PB) ...
Read More

Guy Fawkes 10 Mile

Anne Johnson (587) 1:40:22. (807 runners) ...
Read More

Locke Park 10 Mile

Raymond Lightle (37) 1:17:28 (1st over 65) (88 runners) ...
Read More

Wistow 10K

Heather Halliday (43) 41:14 (1st female over 50). (171 runners) ...
Read More

OMM 2015 – Tweedsmuir, Scottish Borders

Medium score – results Richard Woods/Paul Ellis Team (82) Saturday score 112, Sunday score 110, Total score 222 in a time ...
Read More

Osmotherley 20K

Julie Giblin (61) 2:32:58, Dave Giblin (62) 2:32:58. (70 runners) ...
Read More

Shaun Lee Johnstone 10M

Paul Ellis (28) 1:11:29, Paul Berry (42) 1:16:09, Andy Gibb (68) 1:22:09, Daren Rosamond (77) 1:23:25, Chris Appleton (100) 1:28:42, ...
Read More

Bridlington Half Marathon

Frank Webster (453) 2:09:46, also running Lena Conlin (288) 1:54:05 (PB). (587 runners) ...
Read More

York Marathon

Billy Conlin (506) 3:27:24 (PB), Lena Conlin (1907) 4:13:35 (PB), Ben Walker (2285) 4:22:36 (PB by 53 minutes), Yvonne Smith (2693) 4:37:49 ...
Read More

Richmond Castle 10K

Andy Gibb (152) 50:27, Chris Appleton (190) 52:16, Raymond Lightle (228) 54:42, John Hunter (284) 59:18. (375 runners) ...
Read More

Kielder Marathon

Jackie Hay (402) 4:38:53, Lara Pike (403) 4:38:53. (621 runners) ...
Read More

Grewelthorpe 13K

Heather Halliday (22) 1:03:26, Brian Halliday (24) 1:03:26, Charlotte Wardle (56) 1:11:08, Chris Appleton (73) 1:16:13 (PB), Phil Johnston (84) ...
Read More

Sutton Park 10K

Heather Halliday (17) 42:18 (1st female), Brian Halliday (25) 42:53. (147 runners) ...
Read More

Robin Hood Half Marathon

Frank Webster (5101) 2:13:36. (7280 runners) ...
Read More

Redcar Half Marathon

Raymond Lightle (432) 1:52:21 (1st male 65-69), Yvonne Smith (532) 1:57:08 (PB), Mark Stewart (536) 1:57:17. (885 runners) ...
Read More

Berlin Marathon

Paul Berry (7757) 3:33:28. (36817 runners) ...
Read More

Fountains Abbey Parkrun

Chris Appleton (68) 23:13, Paul Bainbridge (70) 23:20, Lucy Bainbridge (132) 26:39 (PB) (Paul’s daughter). (249 runners) ...
Read More

Equinox 24 (Solo)

Lena Conlin…16 Laps, 100 miles in 23:38:20 Chris Lees…10 Laps, 100 kilometres in 22:07:21 Julie Giblin…10 Laps, 100 kilometres in ...
Read More

OMM Lite (North Yorkshire)

Paul Ellis/Richard Woods Team (15) Saturday score 350, Sunday score 257, Total score 607 in a time of 11:05:53. (26 ...
Read More

Snape 5&10K

Snape 10k Nick Norris (7) 39:14, Paul McGee (11) 41:32, Heather Halliday (16) 43:06 (1st female), Brian Halliday (19) 44:31, ...
Read More

Great North Run

Raymond Lightle (4460) 1:45:59, Rob Haw (6932) 1:51:53 (PB),Helen Shields (9534) 1:56:56, Yvonne Smith (10589) 1:58:36 (PB), Ben Walker (11650) ...
Read More

Ironman Wales

Billy Conlin (561) Swim 1:14:39, Bike 7:10:15, Run 4:14:17. 13:03:18 Mark O’Connell (670) Swim 1:19:09, Bike 7:08:10, Run 4:32:09. 13:23:58 ...
Read More

Wirral Half Marathon

Chris Appleton (405) 1:54:37. (939 runners) ...
Read More

Tholthorpe 10K

Frank Webster (197) 54:08, John Hunter (208) 54:44, Caroline Walker (319) 1:08:01. (340 runners) ...
Read More

Wetherby 10K

Andy Gibb (215) 47:43, Raymond Lightle (218) 48:31, Chris Appleton (304) 51:33. (705 runners) ...
Read More

Paras 10 Run

Rob Haw (81) 1:30:59, Helen Shields (96) 1:34:59, Julie Giblin (134) 1:46:06 (249 runners) ...
Read More

Rubicon Middle Distance Triathlon (Newby Hall)

Paul Ellis (108) Swim 00:45:15, Bike 02:23:30, Run 01:46:33.    05:01:46 Paul McGee (143) Swim 00:38:09, Bike 02:29:15, Run 01:57:42 ...
Read More

Sessay Swift 6K

Daren Rosamond (71) 27:15, Chris Appleton (80) 28:25 (PB), Helen Shields (91) 29:30, Raymond Lightle (105) 31:15. (155 runners) ...
Read More

Burnsall 10 Mile

Raymond Lightle (84) 1:29:08. (116 runners) ...
Read More

Scorton 10K

Raymond Lightle (38) 49:30, Phil Johnston (51) 52.41. (115 runners) ...
Read More

Darlington 10k

Rachael Whitford (398) 45:23, Andy Gibb (574) 48:04, Chris Appleton (669) 50:01, Paul Bainbridge (678) 50:13, Ben Walker (893) 52:21 ...
Read More

York 10K

Yvonne Smith (1977) 54:49 (PB). (5128 runners) ...
Read More

Castle Howard Triathlon

standard distance Paul McGee (39) Swim 30:40, Bike 1:28:38, Run 46:11.   2:48:47 (318 competitors) super sprint distance Yvonne Smith (191) ...
Read More

James Herriot Trail Run

Heather Halliday (44) 1:08:46 (1st female over 45), Brian Halliday (52) 1:11:05, Wil Goldsworthy (55) 1:11:20, Chris Lees (90) 1:17:41, Jamie ...
Read More

Outlaw Nottingham

Paul Ellis (224) Swim 1:32:35, Bike 5:47:20, Run 3:49:39.   11:26:54 (986 competitors) ...
Read More

Yorkshire Wolds Half Marathon

Caroline Walker (176) 2:36:03. (176 runners) ...
Read More

Ironman UK (Bolton)

Billy Conlin (490) Swim 1:10:38, Bike 6:56:44, Run 4:12:00.   12:38:43 (PB) Helena Conlin (1508) Swim 1:35:21, Bike 7:55:55, Run 5:43:48.   15:38:32 ...
Read More

Burton Leonard

Nick Norris (9) 38:34, Heather Halliday (36) 44:18 (1st female), Brian Halliday (43) 45:13, Rachael Whitford (75) 48:55, Andy Gibb ...
Read More

Harrogate 10K

Mark Stewart (367) 52:38, Paul Bainbridge DNF. (622 runners) ...
Read More

Pitstop 10K

Frank Webster (188) 58:21. (236 runners) ...
Read More

Staveley Stampede 10K

John Hunter (65) 54:43. (120 runners) ...
Read More

Darlington Parkrun

Brian Halliday (33) 20:35, Heather Halliday (34) 20:36, Rachael Whitford (46) 21:24, Paul Bainbridge (68) 22:15 (PB), Daren Rosamond (74) ...
Read More

Swaledale Marathon

Lara Pike (115) 4:45, Jackie Hay (180) 5:12, Julie Giblin (219) 5:38, Dave Giblin (220) 5:38. (454 runners and walkers) ...
Read More

Castle Howard 10K

Rachael Whitford (76) 49:40, Chris Appleton (158) 55:02. ( 318 runners) ...
Read More

Grasmere Gallop 10K

Paul Bainbridge (52) 55:21. (305 runners) ...
Read More

Edinburgh Half Marathon

Nick Norris (188) 1:27:44 (PB), Andy Gibb (1644) 1:45:35, Chris Appleton (2134) 1:49:12 (PB). (8772 runners) ...
Read More

Melmerby 10K

Nick Norris (22) 37:56, Heather Halliday (56) 41:40 (1st female over 45), Brian Halliday (61) 42:27, Rachael Whitford (85) 44:17, Andy Gibb ...
Read More

Ripon 10M

Nick Norris (16) 1:07:51, Brian Halliday (54) 1:13:23, Heather Halliday (55) 1:13:40 (1st female over 50), Paul Berry (83) 1:17:13, ...
Read More

Oxford Town & Gown 10K

Heather Johnson (651) 48:00 (Anne’s Daughter), Anne Johnson (1502) 55:59. (2829 runners) ...
Read More

Sunderland Half Marathon

Paul Berry (197) 1:38:47, Sally Coombs (770) 2:05:49. (1021 runners) ...
Read More

Kirkbymoorside 10K

Rachael Whitford (78) 45:40, John Hunter (227) 55:09. (327 runners) ...
Read More

London Marathon

Julie Giblin 4:35:07 ...
Read More

Shakespeare Half Marathon

Frank Webster (1207) 2:09:02. (1767 runners) ...
Read More

Fountains 10K

Heather Halliday (37) 44:41 (1st female over 50), Brian Halliday (41) 45:05, Rachael Whitford (54) 46:13, Paul Berry (58) 46:23, Chris ...
Read More

ST George’s 10K Great Langdale

John Hunter (106) 56:08. (174 runners) ...
Read More

Manchester Marathon

Paul Ellis (994) 3:12:54 (PB), Chris Appleton (4535) 4:01:47 (PB). (7854 runners) ...
Read More

Helmsley 10K

Nick Norris (13) 39:44, James McCormack (151) 52:59. (310 runners) ...
Read More

Thirsk 10M

Nick Norris (90) 1:03:00 (PB), Paul Ellis (248) 1:09:19, Wil Goldsworthy (275) 1:10:58 (PB), Paul Berry (361) 1:14:26, Andy Gibb ...
Read More

Lightwater Valley 10K

Nick Norris (13) 39:51, Paul Ellis (21) 41:37, Wil Goldsworthy (31) 43:17 (PB), Paul Bainbridge (73) 47:55, Andy Gibb (76) ...
Read More

Silverstone Half Marathon

Phill Brace (712) 1:37:21. (9950 runners) ...
Read More

Awards Evening Winners

Heather Halliday Female Champion, Nick Norris Male Champion, Helen Shields BAR Handicap Female Champion, Neil McNish BAR Handicap Male Champion, Chris ...
Read More

Cornwall Fire and Rescue Service Half Marathon

Neil McNish (74) 1:45:43. (319 runners) ...
Read More

Liversedge Half Marathon

Frank Webster (475) 2:40:39. (485 runners) ...
Read More

Barcelona Half Marathon

Chris Appleton (6853) 1:51:20. (12488 runners) ...
Read More

Muddy Boots 10K

Nick Norris (13) 40:27, Mark O’Connell (43) 44:13, Paul Ellis (55) 45:53, Jonathan Fletcher (76) 47:27, Paul Berry (80) 47:46, ...
Read More

Dewsbury 10K

Frank Webster (992) 1:02:29. (1075 runners) ...
Read More

Brass Monkey

Paul Ellis (391) 1:34:41, Andy Gibb (757) 1:46:32, Mark Stewart (1270) 2:08:33. (1420 runners) ...
Read More

Jolly Holly Jog

Paul Bainbridge (192) 50:54, Rob Haw (235) 52:24, Andy Gibb (236) 52:25, Chris Appleton (331) 55:23, James McCormack (387) 56:33, ...
Read More

Benidorm Half Marathon

Mark Stewart (1215) 2:11:55.                     (1330 runners) ...
Read More

Gosport Half Marathon

Chris Appleton (1016) 1:56:24.                 (1604 runners) ...
Read More

Brampton To Carlisle 10M

Raymond Lightle (425) 1:20:06.               (647 runners) ...
Read More

Leeds Abbey Dash 10K

Rachael Whitford (1426) 43:15, Helen Shields (2216) 47:25 (PB).                                                                                                                                                                           (9524 runners) ...
Read More

Maltby 7 Mile

Chris Appleton (206) 59:35.                        (364 runners) ...
Read More

Guy Fawkes 10 Mile

Phil Johnston (505) 1:32:33 (PB)                (815 runners) ...
Read More

Locke Park 10Mile

Raymond Lightle (35) 1:19:38 (1st over 65)  (96 runners) ...
Read More

Shaun Lee Johnstone 10M

Neil McNish (11) 1:08:30, Paul McGee (13) 1:09:04, Nick Norris (14) 1:09:29, Heather Halliday (28) 1:14:58 (2nd female and 1st ...
Read More

Bridlington Half Marathon

Frank Webster (442) 2:13:33.                           (531 runners) ...
Read More

York Marathon

Paul Ellis (298) 3:19:10, Will Goldsworthy 3:53:26, Mark Stewart (2395) 4:26:24 (PB).                                                                        (3688 runners) ...
Read More

Richmond Castle 10K

Nick Norris (22) 40:10, Lucy Walker (36) 41:19 (2nd female), Neil McNish (47) 42:56, Andy Gibb (220) 52:00, Chris Appleton ...
Read More

Grewlthorpe Multi Terrain 13K

Chris Appleton (56) 1:17:23.                                          (83 runners) ...
Read More

Round Ripon Ultra 35

Neil McNish (10) 5:43:02.                                                (66 runners) ...
Read More

Robin Hood Half Marathon

Frank Webster (5341) 2:18:17.                                        ( 7248 runners) ...
Read More

Redcar Half Marathon

Raymond Lightle (549) 1:52:20, Ben Walker (1048) 2:36:30.                                                                                                                                                                         ...
Read More

Snape 10K

Nick Norris (4) 37:51, Neil McNish (9) 40:21, Dave Giblin (26) 46:41, Paul Bainbridge (38) 48:58, Helen Shields (49) 49:38, ...
Read More

Newport-Liberty Waterfront Half Marathon USA

Rachel Coombs (1050) 1:59:17 (Paul’s daughter), Paul Bainbridge (1053) 1:59:21.                                                                                    (2782 runners) ...
Read More

Bristol Half Marathon

Sarah Murdin (3209) 1:52:18 (PB), Chris Appleton (3995) 1:57:16.                                                                                                                                          (8003 runners) ...
Read More

Yorkshire 10K

Nick Norris (2) 37:29 (PB).                                                    (262 runners) ...
Read More

Fountains Abbey Parkrun

Neil McNish (6) 19:12, Heather Halliday (14) 20:06, Brian Halliday (23) 21:22, Ben Braithwaite (42) 23:27, Chris Appleton (56) 24:47, ...
Read More

Tholthorpe 10K

James McCormack (97) 46:44.                                                 (235 runners) ...
Read More

Great North Run

Paul McGee 1:38:52, Helen Shields 1:45:48 (PB), Rob Haw 1:54:41, Russell Howarth 1:58:05, Mark Stewart 2:10:22, Leanne Woodworth 2:35:39, Richard ...
Read More

Paras 10 TAB (with 35lbs)

Brian Halliday (71) 1:41:55, Richard Woods (251) 1:59:50, Rob Haw (318) 2:05:11, Vicki Davidson (331) 2:06:40, Amy Hall (339) 2:12:21.                                                          ...
Read More

Paras 10

Nick Norris (8) 1:06:58 (PB), Neil McNish (12) 1:09:02, Heather Halliday (21) 1:12:25 (1st female), Wil Goldsworthy (16) 1:16:10, Andy ...
Read More

Wetherby 10K

Chris Appleton (408) 53:24, Frank Webster (566) 57:45. (863 runners) ...
Read More

Sessay Swift

Nick Norris (13) 21:50, Neil McNish (16) 22:28, Thom Dobson (21) 23:15, Paul Ellis (27) 24:05, Heather Halliday (37) 24:48 ...
Read More

Darlington 10K

Neil McNish (92) 38:42, Thom Dobson (166) 40:52 (PB), Paul Ellis (194) 41:29, Helen Shields (48:27 (PB), Tracy Snowdon (703) ...
Read More

Islay Half Marathon

Nick Norris 1:38:09 ...
Read More

James Herriot Trail Run

Neil McNish (24) 65:10, Nick Norris (26) 66:17, Heather Halliday (55) 71:34(1st female over 35s), Brian Halliday (64) 73:35, Paul ...
Read More

Harrogate 10K

Jennifer Scott (284) 55:20, Mark Stewart (304) 56:38.                         ...
Read More

Burton Leonard 10K

Nick Norris (7) 43:33, Heather Halliday (21) 47:10 (1st female), Paul Bainbridge (65) 56:43, Phil Johnston (83) 1:00:30.     ...
Read More

Nice Ironman

Richard Woods (1254) swim 1:18:32, bike 6:09:52, run 4:33:11.   12:17:39 Paul Ellis (1300) swim 1:30:41, bike 6:37:44, run 3:58:42 ...
Read More

Stockton Summer 5K Trail Race

Carlton Heather Halliday (33) 20:41.                             (189 ...
Read More

Pink Ribbon Walk

Carol McNish and Mary McDonald from the club’s walking group took part in the Pink Ribbon Walk at Chatsworth, Derdyshire ...
Read More

Castle Howard 10K

Thom Dobson (42) 44:33.                                 ...
Read More

Diss 10K

Chris Appleton (76) 49:39, Simon Appleton (157) 1:08:57.                         ...
Read More

Swaledale Marathon

Rob Haw (175) 5:11, Jackie Hay (190) 5:20, Julie Giblin (237) 5:55, Dave Giblin (238) 5:55, Theresa Rowell (386) 7:46 ...
Read More

Jane Tomlinson’s Hull 10K

Paul Bainbridge (453) 48:57 (1st male over 65).                         ...
Read More

Kirkby Malzeard 10K

Paul Bainbridge (65) 48:05, Chris Appleton (71) 49:34, Jenny Bowes (135) 1:01:00.                 ...
Read More

Chester Half Marathon

Kerry Bradley (2743) 2:03:46.                           (5294 runners) ...
Read More

Edinburgh Marathon

Malcolm Lavin 3:44:25, Andy Gibb 4:11:43. Edinburgh half marathon Chris Appleton 1:50:52 ...
Read More

Melmerby 10K

Neil McNish (27) 39:40, James McCormack (85) 45:37 (PB), Paul Bainbridge (114) 48:19, Frank Webster (172) 54:28.       ...
Read More

Ripon 10

Neil McNish (28) 1:09:30, James McCormack (100) 1:23:15, Chris Appleton (170) 1:31:17, Phil Johnston (238) 1:39:20, Frank Webster (297) 1:47:24 ...
Read More

Leeds Half Marathon

Well done to Leanne Woodworth in her first half marathon (4276) 2:21:46.                 ...
Read More

Tees Barrage 10K

Heather Halliday (44) 41:24.                              (443 runners) ...
Read More

Reeth 20K

Helen Shields (65) 2:03:40, Rob Haw (80) 2:09:30, Julie Giblin (84) 2:11:53.                 ...
Read More

Sunderland City 10K & Half Marathon

10K Sally Reed (775) 58:19.                               ...
Read More

Stockton Duathlon

Paul Ellis (74) 2:14:15.                                 ...
Read More

Plymouth Half Marathon

Kerry Bradley (2027) 1:59:33 (PB).                 (4332 runners) ...
Read More

Fountains 10K

Nick Norris (9) 39:52, Neil McNish (16) 41:29, Heather Halliday (30) 43:45 (1st female over 50), James McCormack (73) 48:36, ...
Read More

Helmsley 10K

Nick Norris (18) 39:14,Heather Halliday (55) 42:58 (1st female over 45), Thom Dobson (59) 43:06, Phil Johnston (209) 52:34 (PB) ...
Read More

Gisborough Moors (Fell)

David Burke (74) 2:02:41.                                (126 ...
Read More

London Marathon

Chris Appleton 4:19:44, Russell Howarth 4:20:30, Well done to Charlotte Mullard in her first marathon 5:28:54 ...
Read More

Wainstones Half Marathon

David Burke (23) 2:33:15 (1st male over 50).    (58 runners) ...
Read More

Darlington Parkrun

Neil McNish (8) 18:50, Daren Rosamond (30) 22:27, Paul Bainbridge (34) 22:38 (PB), Rob Haw (37) 22:46, Helen Shields (45) ...
Read More

Stockton Winter 5K Trail Race

Cowpen Bewley Peter Richardson (39) 24:42, Joanne Richardson (80) 34:19.                     ...
Read More

Rother Valley Half Marathon

Russell Howarth (46) 1:56:04.                               (84 ...
Read More

Stokesley Duathlon

Paul Ellis (90) 1:45:33, Jack Torrible (259) 2:11:26.                         ...
Read More

Liverpool Half Marathon

Kerry Bradley (3991) 2:02:28.                              (6753 runners) ...
Read More

Thirsk 10

Neil McNish (106) 1:04:09, Heather Halliday (168) 1:07:50, Nick Norris (191) 1:08:43, David Burke (284) 1:13:41, John Houghton (346) 1:17:01(Jennifer’s ...
Read More

Lightwater Valley 10K

Nick Norris (10) 38:13 (PB), Neil McNish (16) 39:09, Heather Halliday (33) 41:40 (1st Senior female), Phillip Brace (41) 43:09 ...
Read More

BAR Trophies Presented By Brian Hall

From left to right – Heather Halliday female champion, Paul Ellis male champion, Julie Giblin winner of the Paul Bainbridge ...
Read More

Dentdale Run

David Burke (208) 1:55:33.                                 ...
Read More

Stockton Winter 5K Trail Race

ropner park Pete Richardson (63) 22:59, Joanne Richardson (160) 32:47.                     ...
Read More

East Hull 20

Chris Appleton (231) 3:00:53 (PB)                           (351 runners) ...
Read More

Reading Half Marathon

Mark Stewart (10214) 2:11:11.                                 ...
Read More

Malta Marathon

Russell Howarth (392) 4:29:01.                                 ...
Read More

Snake Lane 10

Peter Richardson (441) 1:21:48.                                 ...
Read More

Portsmouth Coastal Half Marathon

Chris Appleton (243) 1:51:03.                                 ...
Read More

Catterick 10K

Neil McNish (24) 41:12.                                 ...
Read More

Muddy Boots

Neil McNish (26) 44:44, Paul Ellis (47) 47:38, Paul Bainbridge (144) 54:43, Daren Rosamond (164) 55:46, Rob Haw (165) 55:47, ...
Read More

Dewsbury 10K

Frank Webster (870) 55:59, Charlotte Mullard (940) 59:36 (PB).                       ...
Read More

Carlisle Resolution 10K

Heather Halliday (48) 41:28 (1st female over 50).             (280 runners) ...
Read More

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

Paul Ellis (350) 1:33:12, Vicki Howarth (1075) 1:56:33, Mark Stewart (1295) 2:09:02, Charlotte Mullard (1353) 2:17:16 (PB).                                                                                 ...
Read More

Stockton Winter 5K Trail Race

wynyard woodland park Pete Richardson (40) 21:25, Joanne Richardson (114) 29:45.                                                                              ...
Read More

Clay Bank East (Fell)

Paul McGee (38) 46:00, Richard Woods (73) 50:00, Dan Farrington (74) 50:13, Caroline Pollard (92) 52:28 (1st female over 50), ...
Read More

Captain Cook’s Races (Fell)

David Burke (148) 46.24, Caroline Pollard (158) 47:18 (1st female over 50).                                                              ...
Read More

Jolly Holly Jog

Neil McNish (47) 43:05, Paul Bainbridge (215) 52:07, Chris Appleton (234) 52:46, Charlotte Mullard (491) 1:05:27.                                                                                           ...
Read More

Guisborough Woods (Fell)

Richard Woods (67) 1:03:10, Caroline Pollard (75) 1:04:35.   (123 runners) ...
Read More

Ravenstonedale 10K

Heather Halliday (31) 41:27 (1st female), Paul McGee (39) 42:19, Brian Halliday (46) 42:52.                                                                                                    (182 runners) ...
Read More

Stockton Winter 5K Trail Race

Preston Parks Caroline Walker (143) 30:07, Joanne Richardson (163) 32:54.                                                                                                                                                                                                               (174 runners) ...
Read More

Eskdale Eureka (Fell)

David Burke (81) 1:24:54.                                                                  (113 runners) ...
Read More

Stockton Winter 5K Trail Race

cowpen bewley Joanne Richardson (122) 36:15.                                                         (125 runners) ...
Read More

Commondale Beacon (Fell)

Richard Woods (78) 1:09:20, David Burke (88) 1:11:05, Daren Rosamond (111) 1<20:25, Chris Appleton (115) 1:22:27, Helen Shields (116) 1:22:29.                Team ...
Read More

Benidorm Half Marathon

Mark Stewart (1196) 2:10:23.                                                                (1288 runners) ...
Read More

Leeds Abbey Dash 10K

Michelle Clyde (5407) 54:44.                                                                 (9452 runners) ...
Read More

Clay Bank West (Fell)

Peter Richardson (77) 46:57.                                                                   (117 runners) ...
Read More

Maltby 7M

Heather Halliday (45) 47:22 (2nd female), Brian Halliday (75) 49:12, David Burke (83) 50:03, Chris Appleton (161) 56:55 (PB).                                                                                                   (327 runners) ...
Read More

Goathland Half Marathon

Helen Shields (58) 2:21:27, Julie Giblin (69) 2:27:55.                       (92 runners) ...
Read More

Stockton Winter 5K Trail Race

wynard woodlard park Charlotte Mullard (109) 32:15, Jemma Gotts (110) 32:27, Caroline Walker (119) 33:25, Joanne Richardson (126) 36:17.                                                                                                            (132 ...
Read More

Guisborough Three Tops (Fell)

Paul McGee (44) 1:22:34, Richard Woods (65) 1:27:30, David Burke (101) 1:34:49, Peter Richardson (109) 1:36:53, Caroline Pollard (120) 1:41:08.   Team position ...
Read More

Harewood 5Mile Trail Races

Caroline Walker (74) 54:55.                                                                        (94 runners) ...
Read More

Bridington Half Marathon

Frank Webster (477) 2:04:41.                                                                     (639 runners) ...
Read More

Shaun Lee Johnstone 10M

Heather Halliday (17) 1:11:51 (2nd female), Brian Halliday (30) 1:15:45.                                                                                                                                     (131 runners) ...
Read More

Yorkshire Marathon

Well done to Robert Haw and Mark Stuart running their first marathon. Richard Woods (1144) 3:57:17, Andy Gibb (1573) 4:09:20, ...
Read More

Wistow 10K

Heather Halliday (42) 40:10 (1st female over 50), Brian Halliday (62) 43:08, Peter Richardson (99) 47:30.                                                                                                                (181 runners) ...
Read More

Richmond Castle 10K

Neil McNish (44) 42:13, Paul Ellis (69) 43:41, Chris Appleton (232) 52:05.                                                                                                                  (455 runners) ...
Read More

Kielder Marathon

Paul Ellis (142) 3:47:36, Stephen Newell (338) 4:11:59.                           (825 runners) ...
Read More

Snape 5K & 10K

Snape 10k Neil McNish (8) 40:45, Heather Halliday (9) 40:59 (1st female 40-59), Paul McGee (12) 42:24, Paul Ellis (14) ...
Read More

Redcar Half Marathon

David Burke (312) 1:40:22.                                                                                 (1155 runners) ...
Read More

Prudhoe Miners 10K Race

Heather Halliday (25) 41.17 (2nd female)                                                         (154 runners) ...
Read More

Seaside 10K Southport

Jonathan Fletcher (103) 45:47 (PB).                                                                   (663 runners) ...
Read More

Brownlee Triathlon

Richard Woods (68) 42:07. Swim 7:33, Bike 19:42, Run 11:17.                  (852 Competitors) ...
Read More

Great North Run

Well done to Paul McGee and Helen Shields running their first half marathon. Paul McGee (974) 1:30:05, Paul Ellis (2474) ...
Read More

Great Westmorland Trail Race(7.3 Miles)

Pete Richardson (75) 1:07:21.                                                                                    (119 runners) ...
Read More

Yorkshire Spartan Sprint

Charlotte Mullard (908) 1:40:12.                                                                            (1232 runners) ...
Read More

Ironman Wales

Well done to Richard Woods finishing his first Ironman in 13:00:11. Swim 1:12:11 (2.4 miles), Bike 6:56:03 (112 miles), Run 4:30:28 ...
Read More

Paras 10/Wetherby 10K

paras 10 Heather Halliday (14) 1:10:54 (1st female), Andy Gibb (85) 1:22:35, Robert Haw (105) 1:25:18 (PB), Julie Giblin (146) ...
Read More

Helvellyn Triathlon

Paul Ellis (318) Swim 31:19, Bike 2:16:23, Run 2:13;00, (5:07:57)               (609 competitors) ...
Read More

Tholthorpe 10K

Caroline Walker (242) 64:17.                                                                                     (269 runners) ...
Read More

Spofforth Gala Trail Run 10K

Heather Halliday (24) 44:39 (1st female over 45 and 2nd overall)                     (224 runners) ...
Read More

Harrogate Parkrun

Chris Appleton (97) 24:25.                                                                                            (223 runners) ...
Read More

Sessay Swift 6K

Paul Ellis  (22) 23:49, Heather Halliday (23) 24:01 (2nd female)                        (80 runners) ...
Read More

Wensleydale Triathlon

Richard Woods (38) swim 46:26, bike 3:08:16, run 2:10:10, (6:08:43)            (71 competitors) ...
Read More

Darlington 10K

Paul McGee (106) 39:38 (PB), Heather Halliday (144) 40:46 (1st over 50s female), Paul Ellis (173) 41:33 (PB), James Appleton ...
Read More

James Herriot Trail Run

Paul McGee (21) 65:24, Heather Halliday (58) 71:37 (1st Female), Paul Ellis (63) 72:16, Glenn Gotts (83) 75:00, Richard Woods ...
Read More

Harrogate 10K

Mark Stewart (318) 54:37 (PB).                                                                           (440 runners) ...
Read More

Burton Leonard 10K

Paul Bainbridge (88) 53:11.                                                                                  (186 runners) ...
Read More

Ripon Triathlon

Richard Woods (134) 30:43/1:11:49/47:38/2:32:58, Paul McGee (160) 26:21/1:16:00/49:58/2:35:15 , James McCormack (186) 27:45/1:16:42/49:46/2:37:59.                                           (663 competitors) ...
Read More

Osmotherley Phoenix 17Mile

David Burke 3:18:00 ...
Read More

Hamsterley/Kilburn/Eccup

hamsterley 10k trail race Robert Farquhar (92) 51:30.                                                                                      (360 runners) kilburn 7m Paul McGee (40) 50:06, Jonathan Fletcher (112) ...
Read More

Pitstop 10K

Frank Webster (148) 52:34, Vicky Smith (164) 59:24 (PB), Joanne Richardson (169) 1:02:09.                                                                                                                           (185 runners) ...
Read More

Stockton Summer Tees 5K Trail Race

Ropner park Jennifer Scott (109) 24:40, Joanne Richardson (170) 31:11.                                 (188 runners) ...
Read More

Darlington Park Run

Jenny Bellaries (25) 22:24, Robert Haw (35) 23:19, Paul Bainbridge (46) 24:00, Jennifer Scott (47) 24:32, Chris Appleton (63) 26:07, ...
Read More

Otley 10

Stephen Newell (244) 1:25:33.                                                                                     (384 runners) ...
Read More

Swaledale/Jersey/Blaydon Race

Swaledale Marathon Richard Woods (104) 4:38, Rob Haw (261) 6:01, John Watson (262) 6:01, Jackie Hay (263) 6:01, Theresa Rowell ...
Read More

Stockton Summer Tees 5K Trail Race

Wynyard Woodland Park Vicky Smith (161) 31:22, Joanne Richardson (165) 32.25, Caroline Walker (167) 32:34.                                                                                                                                  (178 runners) ...
Read More

Kirkby Malzeard 10K

Heather Halliday (37) second female 42:45, James Appleton (100) 49:20, Paul Bainbridge (123) 50:59, Chris Appleton (128) 51:32, Frank Webster ...
Read More

Edinburgh Marathon

Well done to Sarah Murdin running her first marathon in 4:12:42. Malcolm Lavin retired with an ankle injury around 19 miles ...
Read More

Melmerby 10K

Paul McGee (24) 41:14 (PB), Andy Gibb (64) 47:31, Jonathon Fletcher (69) 47:57 (PB), Rob Haw (86) 51:20, Joanne Richardson (131) 1:01:27,Vicky ...
Read More

Ripon 10

Chris Appleton (180) 1:29:07.                                                                                      (287 runners) ...
Read More

Stockton Summer Tees 5K Trail Race

Joanne Richardson (190) 32:59, Vicky Smith (196) 34:56.                                   (206 runners) ...
Read More

MoonWalk London

Well done to Mary McDonald and Carol McNish from the club’s walking group, walking the half marathon route in 3 1/2 ...
Read More

Fox and Hounds Chase

Richard Woods (39) 91:45, David Burke (54) 99:50.                                                (93 runners) nehra winter series Final series positions. Ricdard Woods was ...
Read More

Tees Barrage

Peter Richardson (175) 49;44, Joanne Richardson (376) 1:02:41.                       (436 runners) ...
Read More

Kirkbymoorside 10K

Jennifer Scott (316) 56:00, John Houghton (317) 56:02 (Jennifer’s Dad), Caroline Walker (399) 1:05:18.                                                                                                                                                            (433 runners) ...
Read More

Fountains/Half Marathon & Marathon Of The North/Shakespeare Half

Fountains 10K Paul McGee (24) 42:46, Richard Woods (75) 48:11, Roberts Haw (96) 50:12, Jonathan Fletcher (105) 50:56, Chris Appleton ...
Read More

Gisborough Moors

David Burke (68) 116:31, Richard Woods (78) 119:33.                                           (148 runners) Gisborough Moors 12.4 miles, 850m (2789’) ascent. 21 April ...
Read More

London Marathon

Well done to Andy Gibb running his first marathon in 3:59:03 ...
Read More

Lochaber Marathon

Chris Appleton (253) 4:09:02 (PB).                                                                           (364 runners) ...
Read More

Pinchinthorpe Plod

Paul McGee (27) 50:01,David Burke (40) 51:58, Richard Woods (53) 54:38.                                                                                                                                  (93 Runners) ...
Read More

Thirsk 10M

David Burke (195) 1:13:19 (PB), Richard Woods (275) 1:18:09, Frank Webster (370) 1:25:05.                                                                                                                              (575 runners) ...
Read More

Lightwater Valley/East Hull 20

lightwater valley 10k Paul Ellis (37) 43:51, Andy Gibb (89) 48:19, Robert Haw (103) 49:25(PB), Jonathan Fletcher (118) 50:08, Joanne ...
Read More

Brian Hall Award

Rob Haw first winner of the Brian Hall Award. Rob with chairman Richard Woods ...
Read More

Haweswater/Preston Park/Glaisdale Rigg/Silverstone

haweswater half marathon Frank Webster (388) 2:01:32                                                                                     (484 runners) stockton winter 5K trail race series (race 6 preston park) Peter Richardson ...
Read More

Pocklington Snake Lane 10

Peter Richardson (425) 1:19:52, Joanne Richardson (673) 1:36:59.                   (752 runners) ...
Read More

Car Boot

The date for the car boot is 19th of october ...
Read More

Commondale Clart Fell Race

Richard Woods (53) 49:12.                                                                                         (128 runners) ...
Read More

Muddy Boots 10K

Richard Woods (85) 48:59, Margarita Grigoriadi (102) 50:13, Peter Richardson (114) 51:00, Stephen Newell (123) 51:45, Andy Gibb (148) 53:28, ...
Read More

Dewsbury 10K/Broughton Woods

Broughton Woods Wobble Fell race Richard Woods (54) 56:41, David Burke (61) 58:37.                                               (127 runners) dewsbury 10K Peter Richardson (402) 46:55, ...
Read More

Clay Bank East Fell Race

Richard Woods and myself parked up in a car park pretty much in the middle of nowhere. A long queue of ...
Read More

Captain Cook’s Race

Richard Woods (148) 47:45.                                                                                          (254 runners) ...
Read More

Jolly Holly Jog

David Burke (118) 48:17, James Coombs (180) 51:56 (Paul’s son in law), Russell Howarth (187) 52:18, Robert Haw (207) 53:18, ...
Read More

Guisborough Woods Fell Race

David Burke (90) 61:54.                                                                                                 (145 runners) ...
Read More

Bradford City Run/Eskdale Eureka

bradford city run 10k (8.8km) Peter Richardson (178) 40:58, Joanne Richardson (411) 50:53.                            (538 runners) Eskdale eureka fell race David Burke ...
Read More

Leeds Abbey Dash/Clay Bank West

Leeds abbey dash 10k David Burke (934) 42:29 (PB), Peter Richardson (1956) 48:05, Ian Swinscoe (2070) 48:22, Joanne Richardson (5057) 57:19.                                                                                                       (7378 ...
Read More

Maltby / Dalby Dash

Maltby 7m Jenny Bellaries (151) 56:34 , Chris Appleton (166) 58:02 (PB) , Jennifer Scott (202) 60:49 .                                                                                                                    (282 runners) Dalby dash 10k ...
Read More

Guy Fawkes/Lancaster

Guy fawkes 10m Paul Ellis (168) 1:16:29.                                                                                                  (794 runners) lancaster half marathon Chris Appleton (285) 1:52:27 (PB).                                                                               (558 runners) ...
Read More

Run To The Beat/Harewood 10M/Three Tops

run to the beat (half marathon) Well done to Lindsay Brown running her first half marathon (8569) 2:15:31.       (12205 runners) Guisborough ...
Read More

Shaun Lee Johnstone 10M

Sarah Murdin (60) 1:24:28, Andy Gibb (64) 1:25:18, Chris Appleton (66) 1:25:40, Malcolm Lavin (68) 1:26:01, Ian Swinscoe (90) 1:31:15, ...
Read More

Richmond 10K/Wistow 10K/Great Eastern Run/Rother Valley Trail

richmond castle 10k Stephen Newell (149) 50:22, Sarah Murdin (190) 52:02, Andy Gibb (198) 52.21, Robyn Pike (208) 52:43, Lara ...
Read More

Five Today

1st October. HAPPY BIRTHDAY to team BAR ...
Read More

Redcar Half Marathon

Chris Appleton (667) 1:54:41 and well done to Sally Reed running her first half marathon (1014) 2:10:16 ...
Read More

Foston & Thornton-le-Clay 10K

Stephen Newell (82) 48:41. 1K Dash Joely Newell (19) 6:06 ...
Read More

Great North Run

Rachel O’Connell (9790) 1;53:01 (PB), Chris Appleton (13978) 1:58:59 ...
Read More

Jayne’s Charity Ride

On Saturday 8th September Jayne Rosamond took part in a 40 miles cycle ride. Jayne is raising money for IDAS. (Independent Domestic Abuse ...
Read More

Paras 10

Andy Gibb (58) 1:22:02, Lara Pike (74) 1:25:00,Rob Haw (155) 1:32:57,  Helen Shields (160) 1:33:17, Julie Giblin (176) 1:35:32. Paras ...
Read More

Snape 5K & 10k Results

5K Harry Pike (58) 42:00 and Charlie Pike (63) 43:55. 10k James McCormark (29) 48:25, Paul Bainbridge (30) and second ...
Read More

Spofforth Gala Trail Race 10K

Chris Appleton (109) 56:14 ...
Read More

Sessay Swift 6K Results

Derek McGirl (5) 21:24 and Paul Bainbridge (29) 28.13 ...
Read More

Darlington 10K

Chris Appleton (539) 52:07 ...
Read More

James Herriot Country Trail Run

Chris Appleton (170) 85:58 ...
Read More

Harrogate 10K Results

Paul Bainbridge (263) 49:58 ...
Read More

Yorkshire Dales Race Series

Derek McGirl won the over 45s with 4 wins from 4 in his age group and was 5th overall in ...
Read More

Burton Leonad 10K Results

Stephen Newell (72) 51:20, Rachel O’Connell (83) 52:30, Paul Bainbridge (84) 52:32, Chris Appleton (99) 55:32 ...
Read More

Kilburn 7 Results

Derek McGirl (15) 44:26 ...
Read More

Burn Valley Half Marathon

Daren Rosamond (88) 1:50:42, Andy Gibb (103) 1:54:33, Chris Appleton (126) 2:01:27, Julie Giblin (156) 2:10:31, Jenny Bowes (157) 2:10:35 ...
Read More

Rainton 10K Results

Derek McGirl (6) 37:14 and winner of the over 45s, James Appleton (70) 46:29, Andy Gibb (88) 47:49, Paul Bainbridge ...
Read More

Weekend News

Swaledale Marathon Well done to Vicki Davidson running the tough course in 5:26. (158) Pink Ribbon Walk Mary McDonald and ...
Read More

Stirling Triathlon

Vicki Davidson was 157th overall and 38th female in a time of 1:32:59. Go to link for full result and ...
Read More

Kirkby Malzeard 10K Results

Paul Bainbridge (130) 50:00, Chris Appleton (172) 54:22 ...
Read More

Malmerby 10K Results

Derek McGirl (9) 37:22, Paul Bainbridge (121) 50:31. Edinburgh Marathon Chris Appleton 4:39:53 ...
Read More

Yorkshire 10K Results

Derek McGirl (4) 38:12 and first in the over 40s, Stephen Newell (105) 50:35 ...
Read More

Ripon 10M Results

Derek McGirl (6) 62:45 and winner of the 40 to 49 prize, Daren Rosamond (81) 78:21, Andy Gibb (99) 81:57, Chris ...
Read More

Weekend Results

Kirkbymoorside 10K Derek McGirl (8) 37:21. Sunderland City 10K Sally Reed (833) 57:11, Bob Robson (1284) 63:46 ...
Read More

Fountains 10K Results

Derek McGirl (8) 38:52, Andy Gibb (94) 49:41, Chris Appleton (123) 52:32 ...
Read More

London Marathon

Well done to Jenny Bowes running her first marathon in 05:08:02 ...
Read More

Helmsley 10K Results

Derek McGirl (10) 38:20 and winner of over 45s, Chris Appleton (169) 52:45 ...
Read More

Muddy Boots Results

Derek McGirl (7) 41:29, Daren Rosamond (39) 48:52, Andy Gibb (59) 51:40, Paul Bainbridge (62) 52:13, Richard Woods (65) 52:30, ...
Read More